News Flash

Home

Posted on: August 5, 2019

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

When disinfection (such as the use of chlorine) is used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants combine with organic and inorganic matter present in water to form compounds called disinfection byproducts (DBP).  EPA sets standards for controlling the levels of DBP in drinking water, including Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM).  Compliance is based on the four-quarter average of sample results for each location where TTHM samples are collected, called a locational running annual average (LRAA). The TTHM standard for any one LRAA is 80 ug/L. Results for a sample we collected on 6/17/2019 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHM. For Second Quarter of 2019, one of the LRAA where TTHM samples are collected was 96 ug/L.

During the Third Quarter of 2018 we did not monitor for Atrazine as required by Kansas Administrative Regulations.


What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do.  You do not need to boil your water or take other actions You do not need to use an

alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Some people who drink water containing atrazine in excess of the MCL over many years could experience problems with their cardiovascular system or reproductive difficulties.

What is being done?

We have adjusted the disinfection levels as well as the flow rate of water entering the water plant. Additional sampling of Chlorine in the distribution system is also being conducted. 

With the changes we are making at the water treatment plant, we expect that future samples will show a decrease of TTHM levels. Our next HAA/TTHM sampling is due in September 2019. If the TTHM LRAA is above 80 ug/L at the end of Third Quarter of 2019, we will be sending out another public notice.

Monitoring for Atrazine is being completed as required by KDHE standards. 

For more information, please contact Name:  Jon Quinday at 785-483-6311 or 133 W. 8th St., PO Box 112, Russell KS 67665-0112 

 Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.


This notice is being sent to you by City of Russell, KS.    Federal ID #:  KS2016703

Date distributed: August 5, 2019 - September 4, 2019 online and September 4, 2019 by mailing

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home